Will Smith

Biography

Date of Birth 25 September 1968, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Birth Name Willard Christopher Smith Jr. Height 6' 2" (1.88 m) Mini Biography Will Smith was the second of four children of Caroline (school board employee) and Willard C Smith Sr. (owner of a refrigeration company). Smith is of both African American and Native American heritage. He grew up in middle class area in West Philadelphia called Wynnefield. Will attended the Overbrook High School located in the Overbrook section of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He got the nickname 'Prince' because of the way he could charm his way out of trouble. Bright student Will also signed up with the high-status Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School in Philadelphia. Pursuing music, he met Jeff Townes at a party and they soon began performing together as DJ Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince. When the duo took off in popularity, Smith made and spent a lot of money on a house, cars and jewelry; leading to his near bankruptcy in his early twenties. Luckily, in 1989, he met Benny Medina, who had an idea for a sitcom based on his life in Beverly Hills. Smith loved the idea as did NBC which put on the "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990). The plot was simple -Will basically played himself; a street-smart West Philly kid transplanted to Beverly Hills. The series lasted 6 years. During that time, he ventured into movies where the critics took note of him in Six Degrees of Separation (1993). With the success that came with the action picture Bad Boys (1995), Will's movie career was set. He had a huge Blockbuster hit with Independence Day (1996) where he plays the alien-battling Marine Corps Captain Steven Hiller.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Willard Carroll Smith Jr.

Birth Place

Filadelfia, Pensilvania, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

9/25/1968
Known For
Movie Poster

I Am Legend

Robert Neville

Movie Poster

Suicide Squad

Deadshot

Movie Poster

Hancock

John Hancock

Movie Poster

Men In Black

Jay

Movie Poster

The Pursuit of Happyness

Chris Gardner

Movie Poster

Seven Pounds

Ben

Movie Poster

Shark Tale

Oscar (voice)

Movie Poster

Bad Boys for Life

Mike

Movie Poster

Gemini Man

Henry Brogan / Junior

Movie Poster

Independence Day

Capt. Steven Hiller

Starring In
Movie Poster

Bad Boys: Ride or Die

Mike Lowrey

Movie Poster

Emancipation

Peter

Movie Poster

Jackie Chan - Humour, gloire et kung-fu

Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

King Richard

Richard Williams

Movie Poster

You're Watching Video Music Box

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Bad Boys for Life

Mike

Movie Poster

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion

Self

Movie Poster

Gemini Man

Henry Brogan / Junior

Movie Poster

Dads

Self

Movie Poster

Aladdin

Genie / Mariner

Movie Poster

Spies in Disguise

Lance (voice)

Movie Poster

Quincy

Self

Movie Poster

Bright

Daryl Ward

Movie Poster

Hampstead

Leon Rowlands

Movie Poster

Collateral Beauty

Howard Inlet

Movie Poster

Suicide Squad

Deadshot

Movie Poster

Concussion

Dr. Bennet Omalu

Movie Poster

Focus

Nicky

Movie Poster

Paddington

Geographer (Present Day)

Movie Poster

Winter's Tale

Judge

Movie Poster

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

ESPN Reporter

Movie Poster

After Earth

Cypher Raige

Movie Poster

David Blaine: Real or Magic

Self

Movie Poster

Men in Black 3

Agent J

Movie Poster

Super Bowl XLIV

Himself

Movie Poster

In the Loop

New Adviser

Movie Poster

The Muhammad Ali Story

Self

Movie Poster

Seven Pounds

Ben

Movie Poster

Hancock

John Hancock

Movie Poster

46664: A Concert for Nelson Mandela

Self

Movie Poster

Der Geist des Geldes

Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

I Am Legend

Robert Neville

Movie Poster

Harry And Paul - Series 2

Various Characters (3 episodes, 2007)

Movie Poster

The Pursuit of Happyness

Chris Gardner

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2006

Himself - Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film

Movie Poster

Hitch

Hitch

Movie Poster

Super Bowl XXXIX

Himself

Movie Poster

OzzFest 10th Anniversary

Himself

Movie Poster

Tupac: Resurrection

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

I, Robot

Del Spooner

Movie Poster

Shark Tale

Oscar (voice)

Movie Poster

Jersey Girl

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Cutting Edge - The Magic of Movie Editing

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Bad Boys II

Detective Mike Lowrey

Movie Poster

A Closer Walk

Narrator

Movie Poster

Men in Black II

Jay

Movie Poster

Ali

Cassius Clay / Cassius X / Muhammad Ali

Movie Poster

America: A Tribute To Heroes

Himself

Movie Poster

The Legend of Bagger Vance

Bagger Vance

Movie Poster

Wild Wild West

Capt. James West

Movie Poster

Enemy of the State

Robert Clayton Dean

Movie Poster

Men In Black

Jay

Movie Poster

Tina Turner: Celebrate

Himself

Movie Poster

Will Smith: Men in Black

Agent J (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Independence Day

Capt. Steven Hiller

Movie Poster

Bad Boys

Mike Lowrey

Movie Poster

Six Degrees of Separation

Paul

Movie Poster

Made in America

Tea Cake Walters

Movie Poster

Where the Day Takes You

Manny

Movie Poster

The Earth Day Special

Himself (as Fresh Prince)

Movie Poster

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Himself (5 episodes, 1999-2006)

MobileIcon
app store google play